senior java developerprogrammer jobs in New York
1,000 senior java developerprogrammer job listings in United States. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Senior Java Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Insight Global Full-time $115,000 - $160,000A staffing and recruiting firm is seeking a full-stack Software Engineer in New York City. This hybrid role requires expertise in Java and Spring Boot, with a strong emphasis on financial services. The ideal candidate will have over 7 years of backend development experience and will actively mentor junior team members while owning long-term solutions....
-
Senior Java Backend Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Compunnel, Inc. Full-time $110,000 - $150,000Compunnel, Inc. is seeking a Backend Engineer based in New York. The ideal candidate will focus on designing and maintaining scalable Java-based services and developing secure RESTful microservices. With 7+ years of experience, you will work closely with cross-functional teams to support the enterprise platform's functionality.Eligible candidates should have...
-
Senior Java Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Esprow Full-time $100,000 - $130,000Esprow is seeking a Senior Java developer in New York to design and deliver high-quality code, focusing on their core product. Responsibilities include proactive feature development, problem solving in multi-threaded environments, and collaboration with the development team. Ideal candidates possess strong Java skills, knowledge of design patterns, and...
-
Senior Build
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Raasinfotek Full-time $80,000 - $110,000Raasinfotek, based in New York, is seeking experienced IT professionals to manage source code control, deployment tools, and software build processes. Candidates should have at least 5 years of relevant experience and a degree in Computer Science or related fields.This position demands strong skills in Unix/Linux and scripting languages, alongside...
-
New York, NY, United States Global Business Ser. 4u Full-timeGlobal Business Ser 4u Inc. in New York Downtown—Manhattan is seeking a Senior Performance Engineer with deep Java testing skills to lead performance assessments for complex financial applications.This hybrid role requires local candidates and offers two onsite days (Tue, Wed). You will design non-functional test strategies, implement workloads, analyze...
-
Senior Java Web Developer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States LIS Solutions Full-time $100,000 - $130,000LIS Solutions is seeking a Java developer in New York to join the Firm Risk Management IT team. The role involves working on user interfaces and service components to develop analysis tools for risk management.Ideal candidates will have over 5 years of experience in software development, primarily in Java, and at least 3 years in Web development with...
-
Senior Backend Engineer: Java/Python APIs
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Fitch Ratings Full-time $165,000 - $180,000Fitch Group is currently seeking a Senior Software Engineer based out of our New York officeAs a leading, global financial information services provider, Fitch Group delivers vital credit and risk insights, robust data, and dynamic tools to champion more efficient, transparent financial markets. With over 100 years of experience and colleagues in over 30...
-
Senior Java Engineer, Media Platform
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Squarespace Full-time $129,000 - $207,000Squarespace is seeking a Senior Software Engineer for the Media Platform team in New York City. This hybrid role requires three days in the office per week, and you will work on a scalable media platform for uploading, processing, storing, streaming, and serving images, video, and audio assets.You will design systems, own projects end-to-end, and collaborate...
-
Senior Java Developer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Talan Full-time $120,000 - $150,000A global consulting and technology firm is seeking a Senior Java Developer in New York. In this role, you will design and support low-latency trading applications, work closely with traders and IT teams, and ensure code quality through various measures. The ideal candidate will have strong Java experience and a background in trading systems. This position...
-
New York, NY, United States Tech Mirrors Full-time $150,000 - $230,000Tech Mirrors in NYC, NY seeks a Java Technical Architect to lead enterprise architecture across UI, application, cloud, security, integration, and data platforms.You will drive architecture governance, establish technology standards, mentor engineering teams, and partner with business leaders to deliver scalable, secure solutions.The role requires 13+ years...
-
Senior Java Backend Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States F5 Remote Jobs Remote Full-time $120,000 - $180,000Fanatics Betting & Gaming is seeking a Senior Java Software Engineer to design, build, and maintain scalable backend services and internal tools. The role focuses on Java-based services, APIs, and integration with Salesforce, with strong collaboration across product, operations, and data teams.Ideal candidates have 6+ years in Java, production backend...
-
New York, NY, United States PowerToFly Full-time $155,000 - $215,000Morgan Stanley is seeking a Senior Java Developer at the Vice President level in New York. In this role, you will drive innovation in software design, partner with business leaders, and optimize software development processes. The ideal candidate should possess extensive experience in Core Java and have a strong foundational knowledge of the Fixed Income...
-
Senior Full Stack Java Developer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Citi Full-time $87,000 - $122,000Senior Full Stack Java Developer - Vice President Job Req Id: 26994280 Location(s): Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Job Type: Hybrid Posted: Sep. 15, 2026 Discover your future at Citi Working at Citi is far more than just a job. A career with us means joining a team of approximately 219,000 dedicated people from around the globe. At Citi, you’ll have the...
-
Senior Product PM
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Citi Full-timeCiti is seeking a Product Management Senior Analyst to coordinate development of product plans, roadmaps and market strategies. You will work with product teams to drive launches, pricing, client engagement and market differentiation across Citi's core offerings.The role requires deep experience in Java/J2EE, analytics, and risk-aware product management,...
-
New York, NY, United States Synechron Full-time $130,000 - $150,000A leading financial services firm in New York is seeking a Senior Data Engineer to enhance its fixed-income trading systems. This full-time role requires expertise in Databricks and Snowflake, along with strong financial services experience. The ideal candidate will design high-performance E-Trading platforms, collaborate with financial analysts, and ensure...
-
Senior Java Developer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States PowerToFly Full-time $155,000 - $215,000In the Technology division, we leverage innovation to build the connections and capabilities that power our Firm, enabling our clients and colleagues to redefine markets and shape the future of our communities. This is a Lead Software Engineering position at the Vice President level, which is part of the job family responsible for developing and maintaining...
-
Senior Backend Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Gong Full-time $176,000 - $220,000A cutting-edge revenue intelligence company is seeking an experienced Backend Engineer to design and build high-performance systems using Java. The role involves owning technical projects, collaborating with product managers and designers, and shaping the backend architecture. Ideal candidates will have 5+ years of backend experience, strong problem-solving...
-
Senior Java Engineer — Low-Latency FinTech
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Primis Full-time $82,656 - $137,760Primis is seeking a Senior Software Engineer (Core Trade) to enhance our global fintech platform based in New York. Ideal candidates will have at least 5 years of Java experience focusing on low-latency systems. Responsibilities include developing Java services, resolving latency issues, and collaborating with cross-functional teams. This role offers a...
-
Senior Lead Software Engineer
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Broadridge Financial Solutions Full-time $145,000 - $155,000Broadridge Financial Solutions is seeking a Sr. Lead Software Engineer (Hybrid) to design, develop, and deploy scalable AWS-based solutions.You will lead code reviews, mentor engineers, and collaborate with cross-functional teams to deliver high-quality Java, Node.js, and Python applications. Responsibilities include building serverless architectures, data...
-
Senior AI Engineer — Production ML on GCP
3 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States Synechron Full-time $115,000 - $130,000Synechron seeks a hands-on Senior AI Engineer to design, build, and deploy production‑grade AI solutions. You will combine solid software engineering with practical experience in scalable AI systems, collaborating with product managers, data scientists, and engineers to deliver reliable results.The role emphasizes Java and Python, GCP, and end-to-end AI...