ms sql server dba
1,000 ms sql server dba job listings in United States. Find daily updated positions from leading job boards.
-
Senior SQL Server DBA
2 weeks ago
Denver, CO, United States Hirebridge Full-time $125,000 - $150,000Vertafore, a global leader in insurance technology with headquarters in Denver, Colorado, is seeking a Senior Database Administrator. You will design, administer, and optimize SQL Server platforms across on-premises and AWS, delivering high availability and production reliability for critical business applications.Collaborate with application teams, SRE, and...
-
Remote SQL Server DBA
2 weeks ago
Lincoln, NE, United States Cognizant Remote Full-time $100,000 - $120,000Cognizant is seeking an experienced SQL Server Database Administrator (DBA) to join our enterprise infrastructure team. The role focuses on administration, performance optimization, security, availability, and modernization of Microsoft SQL Server environments in a large-scale production setting.You will support HA/DR implementations such as Always On,...
-
SQL Server DBA – HA/DR
2 weeks ago
St. Louis, MO, United States Tata Consultancy Services Full-timeTata Consultancy Services is seeking a senior SQL Server DBA to manage large production databases in a Windows environment. You will install, configure, and optimize SQL Server instances across multiple environments, ensuring performance, security, and availability.Responsibilities include daily operations, backups, HA/DR design, patching, and collaboration...
-
Senior SQL Server DBA – HA/DR, Performance
2 weeks ago
New York, NY, United States New York City Police Department Full-time $110,000 - $160,000The New York City Police Department (NYPD) Information Technology Services Division is seeking a certified IT Administrator (Database) to administer SQL Server environments across development, test and production. You will patch, deploy SSIS/SSRS, manage security, and ensure availability, reliability and recoverability of mission-critical databases.You will...
-
SQL Server DBA
2 weeks ago
Bethesda, MD, United States Rapid Finance Full-time $80,000 - $100,000Rapid Finance in Bethesda, Maryland is looking for a Database Administrator responsible for the architecture, security, and optimization of Microsoft SQL Server databases. The successful candidate will collaborate with Software Development and IT teams to maintain high-performance environments.Ideal applicants will have a proven background in SQL...
-
SQL Server Database Administrator
2 weeks ago
Florham Park, NJ, United States Jacobs Levy Equity Management Full-time $100,000 - $130,000Jacobs Levy, located in Florham Park, NJ, is seeking a SQL Server Database Administrator. We are looking for a highly motivated and talented DBA to build and manage a best in class database platform for our quantitative investment applications. The candidate will be a database developer and also participate in other application development...
-
Remote Senior Oracle/SQL Server DBA
2 weeks ago
Ashburn, VA, United States Syms Strategic Group, LLC Full-timeSyms Strategic Group (SSG) is seeking a Senior Database Administrator for a 100% remote role supporting Veterans Affairs. The candidate will manage Oracle and SQL Server environments, implement backup/recovery, and ensure security and performance. 8+ years of experience and US citizenship are required, with a Public Trust (MBI) clearance preferred. This is a...
-
Remote Senior DBA
2 weeks ago
Orlando, FL, United States Syms Strategic Group, LLC Full-timeSyms Strategic Group, LLC is seeking a Senior Database Administrator to manage Oracle and SQL Server databases in a remote US-based role. The position requires strong expertise in performance tuning, backup/recovery, security, and high-availability strategies. Applicants should have 8+ years of database administration experience, with a focus on EDIFECS...
-
Remote Senior Oracle
2 weeks ago
Roanoke, VA, United States SSG Official Website Full-timeSyms Strategic Group (SSG) seeks a Senior Database Administrator to support the Veterans Affairs (VA) program. This 100% US-based remote role requires expertise in Oracle and SQL Server, delivering installation, tuning, backup/recovery, security, and administration of mission-critical databases. The position, a Full Time W-2, demands 8+ years in database...
-
MS SQL DBA | AlwaysOn, SSRS
2 weeks ago
Flowood, MS, United States Pivotal Solutions Full-time $70,000 - $100,000Pivotal Solutions in Flowood, MS is seeking a SQL Server DBA to install, maintain, and optimize database servers in a clustered/AlwaysOn environment. You will implement standards, perform performance tuning, and grow reporting capabilities.The ideal candidate has a CS degree and 2+ years in MS SQL, IIS, T-SQL, SSRS, and PowerShell, with strong communication...
-
Junior SQL DBA: Grow in SQL Server
2 weeks ago
IL, United States Astound Full-time $70,000 - $90,000Astound is seeking a Junior SQL Server Database Administrator (DBA) to join our IT Infrastructure team in Illinois. You will assist in maintaining Microsoft SQL Server databases, support Oracle environments, and help ensure performance, security, and reliability across development, test, and production systems.The role offers hands-on exposure to backups,...
-
DBA: Oracle
2 weeks ago
United States ALASKA POWER ASSOCIATION Full-timeALASKA POWER ASSOCIATION in Anchorage is seeking a skilled Database Administrator (DBA) to design, implement, and optimize enterprise databases. This role ensures the reliability and performance of databases while supporting application development and system upgrades. Candidates should have at least five years of DBA experience, including proficiency in...
-
SQL Server DBA — Performance, Availability
2 weeks ago
Cleveland, OH, United States inMy Jet Full-time $90,000 - $130,000Flexjet is seeking a Database Administrator to manage the security, availability, and performance of enterprise SQL Server platforms. You will partner with development, infrastructure, and security teams to plan, test, and implement changes while maintaining data integrity and high availability.You will optimize queries and stored procedures, support HA/DR...
-
SQL Server DBA – Hybrid Work Options
2 weeks ago
Aliso Viejo, CA, United States SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union Full-time $112,000 - $179,000SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union is seeking a SQL Server Database Administrator to manage enterprise database environments, optimize performance, and ensure secure, scalable data services. The role requires strong SQL skills, experience with multiple DB platforms, and collaboration with IT teams to drive infrastructure improvements.The position offers a...
-
Remote Senior Oracle/SQL Server DBA
2 weeks ago
New York, NY, New York County, NY; New York State, United States Syms Strategic Group, LLC (SSG) Full-timeSyms Strategic Group (SSG) is seeking a Senior Database Administrator for a remote, full-time role. The position requires U.S. citizenship, a Public Trust (MBI) clearance eligibility, and 8+ years of database administration experience with Oracle and SQL Server. You will install, configure, and optimize DBMS, manage objects, and enforce security, backup, and...
-
Hybrid DBA: PostgreSQL
2 weeks ago
Centennial, CO, United States Nelnet Full-timeNelnet is seeking a DBA with strong PostgreSQL and SQL Server expertise to design, implement, and optimize enterprise data solutions in a hybrid work environment.The role requires a Bachelor’s degree in Microsoft Database technologies and experience with SDLC, agile delivery, backups, scripting, and performance tuning; U.S. citizenship and security...
-
Senior SQL Server DBA for Quantitative Finance
2 weeks ago
Florham Park, NJ, United States Jacobs Levy Equity Management Full-time $100,000 - $130,000A financial management firm located in Florham Park, NJ, is seeking a SQL Server Database Administrator. The role involves managing database operations, ensuring high availability, and developing quantitative applications. Candidates should have a Master's degree in a related field and at least 5 years of SQL Server DBA experience. Familiarity with equity...
-
Senior DBA
2 weeks ago
Arlington, VA, United States Imagineeer, LLC Full-time $95,000 - $130,000Imagineeer, LLC in Arlington, Virginia is seeking a Senior Database Administrator to oversee database operations. This role involves managing Microsoft SQL Server and PostgreSQL databases, ensuring their health, performance, and security in a federal contract environment.With over 8 years of experience, candidates will be responsible for database upgrades,...
-
Junior SQL Server DBA with Oracle Experience
2 weeks ago
Town of Texas, WI, United States Astound Full-time $70,000 - $90,000Astound is seeking a Junior SQL Server Database Administrator (DBA) to join our IT Infrastructure team in Wisconsin. The role will assist in administration, maintenance, monitoring, and support of Microsoft SQL Server databases while gaining experience with Oracle environments.You will collaborate with the Director of IT, application teams, and system...
-
Senior DBA: SQL Server
2 weeks ago
Plano, TX, United States Regional Finance Full-time $130,000 - $165,000Regional Finance in Plano, TX, seeks a Senior Database Administrator to maintain MS SQL Server and PostgreSQL environments, ensure stability, security, and performance, and support ETL and reporting via SSIS/SSRS. You will mentor teammates and help establish database standards.You will manage high availability, disaster recovery, security, patching, and...